Class of 2019-2020

Melissa Armas

Melissa Armas

BS, Hospitality Management Co-Founder, AZ Blockchain Initiative Board Member, Cybersecurity Council of Arizona Advisory Board, Swedish American Chamber of Commerce

Meg Astudillo

Meg Astudillo

B.A., Mathematics Co-Founder, Parents for Equity in Education Member, Kyrene Community/Superintendent Council

Josh Atkins

Josh Atkins

MA, Music Music Teacher, Paradise Valley Unified School District Board Member, Arizona Kodaly Teachers Society

NathanBacal

NathanBacal

Bachelors in Law Enrollment Counselor, University of Arizona First Vice-chair, LD9 Democrats

Jamal Brooks-Hawkins

Jamal Brooks-Hawkins

MSW Interdisciplinary Enrichment Fellow, ASU Commission Member, City of Phoenix Fast Track Cities Initiative Board Vice Chair, Ebony House Inc. Ph.D. Student

Bianca Buliga

Bianca Buliga

M.A., Global Affairs and Management B.A.,International Affairs Senior Marketing Manager, SEED SPOT Board Member, Immigrant Scholarship Hustle Advisory Committee, StartingBloc

Kevin Bushaw

Kevin Bushaw

Conferences and Events Manager, ASU Center for Applied Behavioral Health Policy Co-producer, Big Gay Sing-along Member of Planning Committee, Terros Integrated Behavioral Health Conference.

Estevan Carreon

Estevan Carreon

BA, Special Education; MA, Secondary Education; MA, Educational Leadership Special Education Teacher, Glendale Union High School District Arizona Education Association Compliance and Review Committee; Member, Glendale Union Education Association Executive Committee

Lindsey Collins

Lindsey Collins

R.N., B.Sc., MAS-GIS Registered Nurse, Abrazo Heart Hospital GIS Specialist Volunteer, Friends of Agua Fria National Monument Volunteer, Gila Watershed Partnership

Cat Corbett

Cat Corbett

Aris Correa

Aris Correa

BA, Political Science Assistant Manager, Walgreens Board Member, Rural Arizona Engagement (RAZE).

Dylan Hendel

Dylan Hendel

Political Director, Young Democrats of Arizona Committee Person, AZ Democratic Party Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law, Candidate – Class 2023

Abby Henderson

Abby Henderson

MA, Program Evaluation and Data Analytics Research & Evaluation Specialist, Center for Applied Behavioral Health Policy, ASU Volunteer, Planned Parenthood Volunteer, Sonoran Prevention Works

Alexis Hermosillo

Alexis Hermosillo

Mayor, City of El Mirage Board of Directors, YWCA of Metropolitan Phoenix Doctoral Candidate, Grand Canyon University

Wallace Hudson

Wallace Hudson

BA, Psychology and Women's Studies MA, Women & Gender Studies Training Program Specialist with one•n•ten Board Member, GLSEN Phoenix

David Huff

David Huff

Jake Hylton

Jake Hylton

B.A., Theatre Real Estate Agent, Sync Realty Board Member, Howl Theatre Project

Danelle King

Danelle King

MA, Social Justice and Community Development Sr. Program Manager, Catholic Charities, MANA House Member/Volunteer, Arizonans for Rational Sex Offense Laws

Britany Luna

Britany Luna

Sue Lunt

Sue Lunt

BS, Political Science Student: MA, Social Justice and Human Rights Quality Manager, Bula Intelligence Treasurer, LD26 Democrats

Jay Mattisson

Jay Mattisson

BA, Communications Studies Investor President, Swedish American Chamber of Commerce Arizona Board Adviser, German American Chamber of Commerce

Maryann McAllen

Maryann McAllen

BA, Communication Small Business Owner Commissioner, City of Scottsdale, Parks & Recreation CFFF Board of Directors

Shea Najafi

Shea Najafi

Founder, Scottsdale Parent Nutrition Initiative Member, Scottsdale Unified School District Wellness Committee

Carla Naranjo

Carla Naranjo

Third-year undergraduate, Political Science & Justice Studies with a minor in Spanish Finance staffer, Raquel Teran re-election campaign for Arizona House of Representatives, LD30 Vice President, Planned Parenthood Generation Action at ASU

Deborah Nardozzi

Deborah Nardozzi

President, Debben Elite LLC Deputy Administration Chief, Scottsdale FEMA Community Emergency Response Team 2nd Vice Chair, LD24 Democrats

Brooke Nisenbaum

Brooke Nisenbaum

BS, Public Service and Public Policy MPA Arizona Business Organizer, The Impact Project Board Vice President, Urban Phoenix Project, 19North Board of Directors

Patti O'Neil

Patti O'Neil

BA President, E & T Productions Chair, LD23 Democrats

Onida Perkel

Onida Perkel

BA, Business Administration Education Equity Advocate ACLU Demand 2 Learn Campaign Volunteer

Jamie Podratz

Jamie Podratz

BA (History) JD Marketing and Outreach Manager, Save the Family Foundation of Arizona Director, Cottonwood Foundation Board of Directors

Amber Rivera

Amber Rivera

Campaign Manager, AZ State Rep. Jennifer Longdon Executive Board Member, ASU Young Democrats Founding Class Member, Organizing Corps ASU Student

Noelle Smetana

Noelle Smetana

BS, Music Education K-6 Music Teacher, Paradise Valley Unified School District Booster Club President PV Education Association Site Representative

Rebecca Smith

Rebecca Smith

M.A., Ed. Chair, English Department Dobson High School, Mesa Public Schools Member, Executive Board, Mesa Education Association

Matthew Soto

Matthew Soto

MS, Industrial Engineering MPD Process Engineering, W.L. Gore & Associates

Francine Sumner

Francine Sumner

Founder and President, kid in the corner

Sarah Tyree

Sarah Tyree

BSW,Social Work BS, Political Science MSW Contractor, CCMS Staffing Luke AFB Medical Special Needs Coordinator Owner,Intuitive Transformations Member, WV NAACP Criminal Justice Committee

Jason Vail Cruz

Jason Vail Cruz

Independent Consultant Co-chair, Queer Resource Collective Co-chair, Let's Get Better Together Conference

Janelle Wood

Janelle Wood

MA, Biblical Leadership Development (MABL) President, Black Mothers Forum, Inc. Partnership Specialist, U.S. Census Bureau Member, City of Phoenix Mayor’s Ad Hoc Commission on Policing Arizona School Safety Task Force

© 2016 by Julie Horwin. 

http://www.azleadingforchange.org

55 East Vernon Avenue

Phoenix, AZ 85004

602-253-0119