Class of 2018-2019

Erin Abernathy

Erin Abernathy

Office Administrator, Orion Homes

Matthew Aguilar

Matthew Aguilar

Insurance Producer, State Farm President, Copper City Youth Project Director of Logistics, ALAS - Immigrant Scholarship Hustle

Natalya Brown

Natalya Brown

BA Council Aide, City of Phoenix Gabriel's Angels - Board of Young Professionals Project Budget Coordinator, Phoenix Sister Cities Chengdu Committee

Tammy Caputi

Tammy Caputi

President, Yale Electric West Member, City of Scottsdale Development Review Board Vice Chair, SCOTT (Scottsdale Coalition of Today & Tomorrow)

Michel Contreras

Michel Contreras

Marketing Coordinator at AGUILA Youth Leadership Freelance Digital Media Creator

Pablo Correa

Pablo Correa

Lyft Driver Vice President, Latino Familia Initiative Member, Casa Grande Police Advisory Board

Andrea Diaz

Andrea Diaz

Owner, Viaza LLC, Corporate Event Planning and Strategic Consultation Member, PACH Clinic Board President and Co-Founder, Tomorrow We Vote. Founding Member, Strong Women of Action Network

Bonnie Drescher West

Bonnie Drescher West

Paralegal, Snow Carpio & Weekley, PLC Founder of The Backyard Barnyard Foundation (non-profit); HSUS Volunteer District Leader

Genesis Lopez

Genesis Lopez

American Express Sanctions Analyst. Board Member, The Arizona Dream Act Coalition Board Member, The American Mexican Association for Young Immigrants

Jenni Eisel

Jenni Eisel

Retired, Public Relations Professional Chair and Founder, Stand Indivisible AZ Precinct Committee Person, LD23, Democratic Party

Natali Fierros Bock

Natali Fierros Bock

Chair, RAZE Rural Arizona Engagement

Allegra Fullerton

Allegra Fullerton

Co-founder, Manifest West, LLC Save Our Schools Arizona Leadership Member, Scottsdale Library Board Vice President North Ranch PTA

Brielle Giesemann

Brielle Giesemann

Master’s Program of Education, ASU Bilingual Program Coordinator, Cancer Support Community Arizona Director of Student Support, Immigrant Scholarship Hustle

Karen Gifford

Karen Gifford

M.Ed. Director of Strategic Initiatives, KOI Education Interim Co-President, Scottsdale Parent Council Chair, Gifted Education Committee, SPC Co-Chair, Family Partnerships Committee, Prevention and Wellness Committee, SPC

Amber D. Gould

Amber D. Gould

NBCT, English Teacher, and Student Council Teacher, Glendale Union High School District State Director, National Education Association Board of Directors Chair, NEA Membership Organizing Senior Board Member NEA Program and Budget Committee Member, Arizona Education Association Board of Directors Member, Educators Rising Board of Directors President, Glendale Union Education Association

Issis Gutierrez

Issis Gutierrez

Associate, Creosote Partners

Melody Hernandez

Melody Hernandez

Paramedic, American Medical Response Vice Chair, LD 26

Mignonne Hollis

Mignonne Hollis

AZPro, MBA Executive Director, Arizona Regional Economic Development Foundation Member, Arizona Commerce Authority Board Arizona Representative, U.S Global Leadership Coalition Public Policy Co-Chair, International Economic Development Council

Maureen Howell

Maureen Howell

MPP Operations Vice President, Greater Phoenix Economic Council Board Member, AZ Family Health Partnership

Valaura Imus

Valaura Imus

MS Executive with Justice Training Center of Fox Valley Technical College with U.S. Dept. of Justice Executive Director of Honwungsi Consulting Services

Brian Irvine

Brian Irvine

Associate, Bright Phoenix

Trey Jenkins

Trey Jenkins

MSW Research and Evaluation Specialist, Center for Applied Behavioral Health Policy, Watts College of Public Service and Community Solutions Board Member, Recovery Empowerment Network Founder of The Backyard Barnyard Foundation Co-chair, Queer Resource Collective

LaTonya Jones

LaTonya Jones

NBCT Literacy and Reading Specialist Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.- Educational Development and Political Awareness and Involvement/Social Action Committees

Mitra Khazai

Mitra Khazai

Nonprofit Consultant Member, Madison Elementary School District Governing Board Co-Chair, Madison Advocates Advisory Board Member, Family Promise Greater Phoenix

Anne S. LaMoureaux

Anne S. LaMoureaux

Speech Therapist, Casa Grande Elementary School District Member, RAZE (Rural Arizona Engagement) Board Former State Chapter Leader, Moms Demand Action

Janice Miano

Janice Miano

Retired, Payroll Specialist President, Arizona Heritage Alliance Board of Directors Environmental Activist

Kevin Patterson

Kevin Patterson

EdD Senior Director, HR & Operations, Maricopa Integrated Health System Board Member, Equality Arizona Member, City of Phoenix Census Committee 2020

Demetra Presley

Demetra Presley

BA and MS Justice Studies Probation Officer, District Court of Arizona - Federal Probation Go With The Flow and Planned Parenthood Boards

Sadhana Raj

Sadhana Raj

CEO, 24 Carrots Restaurant Community Activist

Karina Ruiz de Diaz

Karina Ruiz de Diaz

BS Biochemistry Executive Director, Arizona Dream Act Coalition Treasurer, Mountain View Elementary School Former Board President, ADAC and MV PTO Volunteer, Honor Health JCL Hospital Realtor, American Traditions Realty

Tanner Swanson

Tanner Swanson

Annual Fund Administrator, A New Leaf Strategic Committee, Lions Camp Tatiyee

Monica Tang

Monica Tang

University of Arizona Alumnus

Patrick A. Tighe

Patrick A. Tighe

Associate, Snell & Wilmer

Dorian Townsend

Dorian Townsend

Ph.D Vice President of Advancement, ACCEL President Elect, Kiwanis of Downtown Mesa; President Elect, Soroptimist International of the East Valley; Member, St. Vincent de Paul Ozanam Manor Advisory Committee

Elizabeth Venable

Elizabeth Venable

M.A., M.P.A. Independent Grant Writer. Treasurer, Fund for Empowerment

Christopher Walker

Christopher Walker

Engagement Associate Valley of the Sun United Way

Brent Whiting

Brent Whiting

Owner, Red Line Designs Graphic & Website Designer Co-Founder and Vice-President of Tomorrow We Vote

Rebecca Williams

Rebecca Williams

MA Ed Teacher, Scottsdale Unified School District. At-Large Member, Scottsdale Education Association

Steve Witthoeft

Steve Witthoeft

Retired CEO Chair, LD 11 Democratic Committee Chair, Oro Valley Satellite Rotary Club Member, Pima County Democratic Party Executive Committee

http://www.azleadingforchange.org

55 East Vernon Avenue

Phoenix, AZ 85004

602-253-0119

© 2016 by Julie Horwin.